EN

Immigration Guidelines for full time non-EEA language Students

Student Information

IMMIGRATION GUIDELINES FOR FULL-TIME NON-EEA LANGUAGE STUDENTS (staying over 90 days)

Please refer to the following link for full conditions and requirements:
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Students

All fees mentioned are valid as of September 2016 and subject to change.

The main conditions of being a Full-Time Language Non-EEA student are:


• The course must be listed on the approved Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP):
all Emerald Academic Year Programmes are included on this list.
• A student on a full-time language course may obtain an immigration permission of up
to 8 months (35 weeks) for that course.
• A student may be granted immigration permission for a maximum of 3 language
courses. The total duration of immigration permission for a new student attending
language courses is 2 years (i.e. 3 x 8 months).
• A full-time Language Course consists of a minimum of 25 weeks tuition.
• The minimum level of attendance on the course is 85%.
• The student must take a recognised examination at the end of the course.

To register at the Immigration Office and obtain immigration permission and
registration card (process to be completed within 30 days of arrival):


• Students must have a Letter of acceptance from the school, confirming you have been
accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time day-time education.
• You must have proof that fees have been paid to the school.
• You must have access to €3,000 at first registration. This is in addition to your course
fees (see below for information on evidence of finance arrangements).
• All students are required to have private medical insurance, either personally or through
a group scheme operated by the school (see below for further information on medical
insurance).
• The registration fee of €300.

To book an appointment at the Immigration Office:


In order to register with the INIS, you must first book appointment online. This can be
done on the following website: https://burghquayregistrationoffice.inis.gov.ie/

You can pre-book an appointment up to ten weeks in advance.

Do not be concerned if you were unable to book your appointment in advance. A small
number of extra appointments are released every day at 14:30. If you are unable to book
one immediately, please keep trying. It may take a few days before you find an available
slot.

Holidays

Students are permitted to take holidays depending on the duration of their course.
The following regulations apply:

• The minimum holiday period permitted is 2 weeks. Holidays cannot exceed 1/3 of the
total weeks of study completed before the holiday.
• Holidays cannot be taken in the middle of a week (must be booked from Monday to
Friday).
• Upon returning from a holiday, students may have to take a level test before being
placed in a class.
• In the interest of the student’s academic progress, only one holiday is permitted during
any 12 week period.
• Where possible, students are advised to take holidays only on completion of their
current level. Holidays cannot be taken during the first 8 weeks of a student’s course.
• Holidays must be agreed at least 2 weeks in advance of the holiday and before the
student registers with INIS. Unscheduled breaks in study are not permitted except in
exceptional circumstances such as documented cases of illness or close family
bereavement.

Medical Insurance

The main requirements for the medical insurance are:

• The medical insurance policy must be in English (or be accompanied by an English
translation).
• Medical insurance policy must be valid for the entire period of the student’s stay (or
one year).
• Medical Insurance policy must cover the student for a minimum of €25000
Accident Expense and €25000 for Disease/Sickness Expense.
• There is no time period limit for hospitalisation coverage.

Private medical insurance is acceptable, or the school can arrange medical
insurance for a fee of €120 (valid for any period up to one year maximum).

Second and Subsequent Registration

A renewal of immigration registration may be granted if the following conditions are
satisfied:

• A student has been engaging in a full-time course.
• A student can demonstrate a level of 85% attendance at class via a letter from their
education provider.
• A student can provide proof that fees have been paid to the school.
• A student can provide proof of maintained private medical insurance that covers the extended period.

Examination Requirements

Students booking an Academic Year Programme (25 weeks or more) must register for a
recognised English exam to be taken before the end of the enrolment period. Exams that
the school can assist in arranging are as follows (exam fees subject to change):

Cambridge FCE (exam fee €180)
Cambridge CAE (exam fee€190)
IELTS (exam fee €200)
TIE – Test of Interactive English (exam fee €120)

The school can issue a sponsorship letter for immigration registration once this fee
(or a deposit of €120) has been paid.

Working while studying

Non-EEA nationals with permission to remain in the State and registered for an Academic
Year Programme (minimum course duration 25 weeks) are allowed to take up casual
employment to supplement their income while studying in Ireland.

‘Casual Employment’ is defined as up to 20 hours per week during term time and during
scheduled holiday periods. Students can work up to 40 hours per week only during
specific holiday periods scheduled from December 15 to January 15 and from June to
September.

IMPORTANT NOTE: In order to work legally in Ireland you require a PPS (Personal Public Service) number. To obtain this PPS number you must contact your local Department of Social Protection. For further information on this process and requirements contact the
Department of Social Protection on Tel: 01 8748444 or www.welfare.ie.

Our Student Welfare Officer will also provide you with the necessary documentation
to request this number, as well as maps and directions to the Department of Social
Protection.

Evidence of Finance Arrangements

Students have the following options to show proof of funds (access to €3000):

A. A statement in respect of an Irish bank account showing sufficient funds, where the
student can open an Irish bank account (Emerald can assist Academic Year
Programme students with this process).
B. A current foreign bank statement not less than one month old, together with a past
statement, for an account in the student’s name (as in his or her passport)
accompanied by a debit card in the same name and for same bank account.
C. Documentary evidence that money is held in trust for a student by a financial services
body regulated in Ireland by the Central Bank of Ireland.
D. A pre-paid credit or debit card(s) with a verification of the amount(s) in credit.

Visa required students who obtained a study visa to come to Ireland will no longer be
obliged to present evidence of finance, on first registration, on the basis that the
appropriate checks on finance have already been undertaken as part of the visa
application process.

On arrival to the school all students will receive a full orientation on the immigration
procedures and will be assisted by school staff with the immigration process.